Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N55464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287977

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Carl Bailey
Registration: N55464
MSN: 75-272
Total airframe hrs:6769 hours
Engine model:Continental Series 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, WV (WV59)
Destination airport:Fayetteville, WV (WV59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane veered to the right. The pilot over compensated with rudder application and the airplane impacted a runway light. He reduced engine power in an attempt to regain control and subsequently reapplied engine power in an effort to clear a fence at the end of the runway and land the airplane in a grass area beyond the fence. During the landing, the airplane impacted a pile of dirt, resulting in substantial damage to the bottom left wing. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA11CA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 June 1992 N55464 Private 0 Dunn, NC sub

Location