Accident Weddington DOUBLE EAGLE N132BE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287983

Date:Saturday 16 October 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Weddington DOUBLE EAGLE
Owner/operator:
Registration: N132BE
MSN: B-64
Total airframe hrs:79 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (5TA1)
Destination airport:Temple, TX (5TA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot had completed a touch-and-go maneuver in the amateur-built airplane when the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to complete a traffic pattern to the runway, but shortly thereafter the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot elected to perform an off-airport landing to a plowed field. The airplane's wing struts were bent during the forced landing. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA028

Location