Accident Mischke BD-5B N525BD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287990

Date:Thursday 14 October 2010
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Mischke BD-5B
Owner/operator:David Mischke
Registration: N525BD
MSN: 2
Total airframe hrs:119 hours
Engine model:Yamaha Nytro
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff for the local area flight the engine's rpms decreased and he felt a loss of thrust. The pilot made a turn in an attempt to make an emergency landing to another runway; however, the airplane touched down hard and short of the runway, substantially damaging the airplane. Postaccident examination revealed that the sprag clutch failed, preventing the engine from turning the propeller and causing a loss of thrust.

Probable Cause: The failure of the sprag clutch during takeoff, resulting in a loss of engine thrust.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11LA015

Location