Runway excursion Accident Conrad Theodore J THORP T-18 N86TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287992

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Conrad Theodore J THORP T-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N86TJ
MSN: C-4602
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredericksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Angelo, TX (TS65)
Destination airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he reduced engine power to slow the airplane for landing while on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern. He then attempted to increase power and the engine did not respond. The pilot maneuvered the airplane immediately toward the runway and it floated during the landing. When the airplane touched down, there was insufficient distance remaining to stop on the runway. The airplane departed the end of the runway and the pilot intentionally ground-looped the airplane to stay on the airport property, causing substantial damage to both wings. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the clamp securing the throttle controller end was allowing the cable to slip freely.

Probable Cause: The malfunction of the throttle clamp, which resulted in the pilot's inability to control the engine's power setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11CA030

Location