Loss of control Accident Bell 206B N499BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287993

Date:Wednesday 13 October 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Heartland Helicopter Leasing Inc
Registration: N499BH
MSN: 2400
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:7684 hours
Engine model:Allison 250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newton, TX
Destination airport:Newton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the agricultural helicopter on a truck and remained inside the cockpit while a ground crew added chemical and fuel. After mistakenly believing that a ground crew member had signaled that it was safe to depart, the pilot lifted the helicopter off the truck only to realize that the fuel hose was still attached. The helicopter rolled to the right and off the truck. A main rotor blade impacted the ground and one of the ground crew members. The helicopter came to rest on its right side and the pilot was able to exit unassisted. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failure with the helicopter's flight controls or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted takeoff with the fuel hose attached to the helicopter and the pilot and ground crew's failure to accurately communicate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN11LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1985 N678TV Rako Helicopters 0 Colts Neck, NJ sub
17 January 1993 N117TV Air Coastal Helicopters Inc 0 Lantana, Florida w/o

Location