Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) N66940,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 287994

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2010
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17)
Owner/operator:Kent Thomas
Registration: N66940
MSN: 75-4716
Total airframe hrs:6000 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during landing, the airplane encountered a crosswind. The left wingtip touched the runway and the airplane ground looped. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the left aileron and a wing rib. Approximately 15 minutes after the accident, the wind was reported from 130 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR11CA014

Location