Accident Douglas AD-2 Skyraider 122215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288003

Date:Thursday 17 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-2 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 122215
MSN: 6678
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Tarawa -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Tarawa/VF-859
Narrative:
While engaged in a joint training exercise with the Turkish Navy, as Lt Luther D. Eskridge (30) was landing on a ship's deck, the left wheel locked causing the aircraft to plunge overboard. His body was not recovered.

Sources:

AAIR (KTOA)