Accident Eccker HURRICANE HAULER N7519W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288030

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Eccker HURRICANE HAULER
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7519W
MSN: HAUL-10
Engine model:Rotax 503 DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jamul, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (OCL3)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (OCL3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the airplane's engine began to lose power and eventually stopped running. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted a fence, substantially damaging the airframe and wings. According to the pilot, the airplane's two-cycle engine is designed to receive lubrication to the piston via engine oil premixed into the automobile gasoline. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed excessive carbon buildup on the piston rings, which more than likely reduced the lubrication between the piston rings and the cylinder wall and led to overheating and a subsequent seizure of the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to engine seizure as a result of lack of lubrication from excessive carbon buildup on the piston rings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA477
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA477

Location