Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5748U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288032

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Scott Schneider
Registration: N5748U
MSN: 28-26570
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Alsworth, AK
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on the last leg of a personal cross-country flight and experienced engine anomalies due to lack of fuel. The engine experienced a total loss of power and he reported to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) air traffic approach controller that he had a fuel-related emergency. The pilot was given a direction and distance to the airport, but he determined the airplane was not capable of gliding that distance. The pilot performed a forced landing in a mash and the airplane nosed over on the landing roll. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a total loss of engine power during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA099

Location