Accident Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly C N667DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288035

Date:Sunday 26 September 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Bailey-Moyes Dragonfly C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N667DF
MSN: C-88
Total airframe hrs:251 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orient, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orient, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:Orient, OH (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned for a short local flight with a passenger between his continuous aero-tow operations. In an effort to expedite the quick passenger flight, the pilot disconnected the tow line; however, he left the V-Bridal line attached to the rudder post of the airplane. The pilot had conducted previous flights in the same configuration without incident. During taxi, the pilot turned the airplane 180 degrees to position it for an upwind takeoff. Shortly after rotation, the pilot experienced an uncommanded right turn. He attempted to counteract the turn to no avail. The airplane impacted terrain with the right wing and right main landing gear. Examination of the airplane by the pilot and a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed the V-Bridal line became entangled in the rudder and tailwheel during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to disconnect the tow bridal line prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA569
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA569

Location