Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N5295Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288038

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Air America LLC
Registration: N5295Y
MSN: 172S-9236
Total airframe hrs:3932 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franconia, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Franconia, NH (1B5)
Destination airport:Franconia, NH (1B5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to fly his relative in the traffic pattern. Shortly after takeoff from runway 36, he remained in the traffic pattern and noticed personnel associated with gliders setting up for launches using runway 18. He was informed that the wind had shifted and opted to land on runway 18. The pilot reported that he made a higher approach than normal due to a glider being positioned at the threshold of runway 18. During landing, the wind shifted and he recognized that the airplane was not slowing. He initiated a go-around and just as the airplane was clearing a fence at the departure end of the runway, it encountered a downdraft and a gust. Despite the pilot applying aft elevator control, the airplane collided with the fence. The pilot continued the go-around procedure and looked outside the airplane noticing damage to a wheel pant; he thought the airplane appeared to be flying normally. Following an uneventful landing on runway 36, the pilot secured the airplane and inspected it for damage. The leading edges of both horizontal stabilizers, the bottom side of the left horizontal stabilizer, and the leading edge of the left elevator exhibited damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in initiating a go-around, which resulted in an in-flight collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA505
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA505

Location