Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N1131U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288039

Date:Saturday 25 September 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1131U
MSN: 17266860
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:8125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Lookout, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Harrison-Boone County Airport, AR (HRO/KHRO)
Destination airport:Branson/Point Lookout-M Graham Clark Airport, MO (PLK/KPLK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot receiving instruction, the purpose of the flight was for her to brush up her techniques with the certificated flight instructor since it had been about two months since she had flown. While practicing a spot landing, where she aimed for a particular touchdown point, the airplane landed long and overran the end of the runway. The airplane came to rest upright in a ditch adjacent to the airport property. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled. The pilot receiving instruction stated that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and execute a go-around and the CFI's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA562
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA562

Location