Accident Six Chuter SR7 Skye Ryder UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288040

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Six Chuter SR7 Skye Ryder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 98-1804-2SR7
Total airframe hrs:169 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarcoxie, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarcoxie, MO
Destination airport:Sarcoxie, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing maintenance to the unregistered powered parachute, the non-rated pilot decided to fly the aircraft in the traffic pattern at a private airstrip. After completing a flight for approximately 20 minutes, the pilot attempted another flight with a passenger. During landing, the pilot stated the aircraft's rear landing gear touched down and the aircraft encountered a gust of wind. Subsequently, the aircraft became airborne again and encountered power lines and a power pole approximately 30 feet above ground level adjacent to the runway. The aircraft impacted terrain and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the powered parachute revealed substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The non-rated pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA570
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA570

Location