Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N65648,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288044

Date:Friday 24 September 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Pegasus Air LLC
Registration: N65648
MSN: 75-972
Total airframe hrs:3985 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bealton, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Bealton, VA (29VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the certificated flight instructor (CFI), the purpose of the flight was for the pilot under instruction (PUI) to conduct airwork and grass field landings. The PUI was seated in the rear seat and the CFI was seated in the front seat. The PUI stated that the CFI was on the flight controls in conjunction with him since it was going to be his first landing on a grass strip. The CFI stated that he advised the PUI that the PUI had authority over the flight controls to which he received an acknowledgement. On the first touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane bounced and became airborne, then touched down a second time. After the second touchdown, when the airplane began turning to the right, the flight instructor took over authority of the flight controls and applied left rudder, which was ineffective. The airplane then ground-looped 90 degrees and struck a cluster of trees. Post-accident examination revealed that the airplane incurred damage to both lower wings. Both pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot under instruction's improper recovery from a bounced landing and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA500

Location