Hard landing Accident Piper PA-34 N56196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288045

Date:Thursday 23 September 2010
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Louis Fly Academy Ltd
Registration: N56196
MSN: 34-7350301
Total airframe hrs:6678 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keene-Dillant-Hopkins Airport, NH (EEN/KEEN)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that it was his first landing at the accident airport. While in the traffic pattern and on the approach for landing, he stated that he became preoccupied with the terrain surrounding the airport and landed at a higher than normal airspeed. Upon touchdown, the airplane bounced. On the second touchdown, the airplane's nose landing gear contacted the runway, the airplane shifted to the right, and the left propeller impacted the runway. Postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to both wings, and no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the airplane were identified.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA513
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA513

Location