Hard landing Accident Sport Plane Dynamics Llc LIGHTNING N121L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288048

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Sport Plane Dynamics Llc LIGHTNING
Owner/operator:
Registration: N121L
MSN: 45
Total airframe hrs:1 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-owner completed building his airplane and then performed a test flight with a pilot-rated passenger on board. The pilot-owner reported that the passenger was on board to assist him in becoming acquainted with the airplane's flying characteristics because the passenger had flying experience in somewhat similar airplanes. The passenger stated that after various maneuvers were performed, the pilot-owner attempted to land. Following the landing flare the pilot lost control of the airplane, it bounced several times, veered off the runway, and it came to rest in a nose low upright attitude. The airplane's undercarriage partially collapsed, both ailerons and the rudder were bent, and the airplane was substantially damaged. Airport personnel reported that the wind speed was 3 knots. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA467

Location