Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N2459K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288049

Date:Wednesday 22 September 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Mcair Aviation
Registration: N2459K
MSN: 172S-10034
Total airframe hrs:2163 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while on final approach to the runway and with the flaps positioned at 30 degrees, the airplane was high and fast. The airplane bounced during the landing, the pilot attempted an unsuccessful recovery. The airplane bounced again and the pilot initiated a go-around. He performed an uneventful second landing to the runway. After landing, damage to the propeller tips was observed and further examination revealed that the firewall was buckled. The pilot later informed the operator that the airplane was high and fast on final approach.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate landing flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA563
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA563

Location