Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9071X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288052

Date:Monday 20 September 2010
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9071X
MSN: 18253471
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:4875 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:Houston-Weiser Air Park, TX (KEYQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, when the airplane was approximately 250-feet above ground level, oil began to spray onto the windshield. The pilot checked the engine gauges and noticed a drop in oil pressure. As the pilot turned onto the crosswind leg of the traffic pattern, the engine started to operate abnormally and he performed a 180-degree turn back to the runway. The airplane touched down on the last 250 feet of the runway and proceeded through a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the impact with the fence and came to rest upright, among several parked buses. A postaccident examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the engine's oil cap was hanging by its chain not secured on the engine case. The cap's gasket appeared worn; however, the inspector could not determine when the cap came off. The pilot reported that the engine was serviced with oil prior to the flight and that he thought that the oil cap was secured afterward.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the initial climb due to decreased engine oil quantity and pressure as a result of the engine's oil cap not being adequately secured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA549
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA549

Location