Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3850D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288160

Date:Monday 23 August 2010
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:William Burr
Registration: N3850D
MSN: 34550
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:5877 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Santa Paula, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on the return leg of a cross-country flight and the pilot added about 16 gallons of fuel before departure. During the flight, he noticed that the alternator-out light was illuminated, and the voltmeter indicated a discharge, but this would not have affected the already-running engine. The airplane was in cruise flight at 7,500 feet mean sea level when it suddenly lost engine power; the pilot said that the power did not decrease gradually or sputter. The pilot indicated that he tried numerous methods to restart the engine without success. The direct-sight fuel gauges were indicating between the 1/4 and 1/3 levels. The airplane was losing altitude, and the pilot decided to try to land on a golf course. He left the flaps in the up position to extend his glide. During the final stage of the descent, the right wing hit a tree. After touchdown, the airplane hit a bush and spun around before coming to a stop. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction of the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation. The environmental conditions were not conducive to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10FA423

Location