Loss of control Accident Cessna 172E N7807U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288164

Date:Sunday 22 August 2010
Time:07:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7807U
MSN: 17251807
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3310 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Destination airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, the airplane encountered turbulence and a downdraft and began to rapidly lose altitude. The pilot was unable to maintain control, and the airplane subsequently collided with the terrain in a nose-low attitude. According to the front-seat passenger, the takeoff roll was long, and the airplane gradually climbed with the stall warning indicator buzzing. He stated that the airplane encountered an updraft followed by a downdraft, the pilot initiated a turn to the left, and the airplane subsequently stalled. The calculated density altitude at the airport at the time of the accident was about 8,900 feet. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and airplane control during takeoff in high density altitude conditions, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA417
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA417

Location