Loss of control Accident North Wing Scout X-C N417JN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288165

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:17:49 LT
Type:North Wing Scout X-C
Owner/operator:John David Milhous
Registration: N417JN
MSN: LS9007
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amherst, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amherst, VA
Destination airport:Amherst, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the weight-shift aircraft approach her location and descend toward a nearby pasture. Shortly thereafter, the engine "revved up" and the aircraft pitched up at a steep angle. The aircraft began to make a tight spiral turn and continued until the nose pitched down, consistent with entering a stall/spin, before impacting the ground and erupting into flames. A postaccident examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical anomalies with the airframe or engine. The aircraft was equipped with dual flight controls, and a throttle control was located on the foot rest for the aft passenger. The pilot was seated in the front seat and the passenger was seated in the aft seat. The passenger had access to the throttle control located near his foot rest, in addition to the flight controls, and it is possible he manipulated the throttle inadvertently although the investigation was unable to definitively determine if this occurred.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10FA435
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10FA435

Location