Accident Ashcraft DR107 N123TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288167

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:10:47 LT
Type:Ashcraft DR107
Owner/operator:Todd Ashcraft
Registration: N123TA
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:81 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora Municipal Airport, IL (ARR/KARR)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot aborted a landing after the tail wheel spring fractured. The pilot attempted another landing by keeping the tail off the runway surface until the airspeed decreased. When the tail contacted the runway, the airplane veered and ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. A postaccident examination of the tail wheel spring revealed a low cycle fatigue fracture.

Probable Cause: The low cycle fatigue failure of the tail wheel spring during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA506
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA506

Location