Accident Hummel Ultracruiser N524DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288168

Date:Saturday 21 August 2010
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Hummel Ultracruiser
Owner/operator:Finberg Kenneth Dale
Registration: N524DF
MSN: 71
Total airframe hrs:64 hours
Engine model:Globe
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canby, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mulino, OR (4S9)
Destination airport:Hubbard, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was in cruise flight when the engine began to run rough and lose power. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost total power and the pilot maneuvered the airplane to a nearby field to perform a forced landing. Just before touchdown, the airplane collided with a barbed wire fence and subsequently landed hard. Examination and disassembly of the 2-cylinder engine revealed that the right and left cylinder intake valves were not properly seating with the cylinder heads when the valves were in the closed position. The pilot reported this condition would likely cause low cylinder compression and a loss of engine power. No other anomalies were noted with the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to low cylinder compression.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA419
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA419

Location