Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N106LB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288169

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Lhbg Aviation LLC
Registration: N106LB
MSN: 46-8508093
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Little Rock-Bill and Hillary Clinton National Airport, AR (LIT/KLIT)
Destination airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was distracted by his passenger, who was seated in the back of the airplane. He landed with an 18 knot tailwind and, after being unable to slow the airplane, attempted to abort the landing by abruptly applying full engine power. He advanced the throttle too fast and the engine power did not respond. He realized that he had flooded the engine and maneuvered the airplane away from approaching obstacles at the end of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway and crossed a ditch on to a golf course before coming to a stop; it sustained structural damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a stabilized approach, which resulted in a loss of control on landing with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA490
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA490

Location