Accident Piper PA-22-150 N4850A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288170

Date:Friday 20 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4850A
MSN: 22-4003
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tunkhannock, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Destination airport:Tunkhannock, PA (76N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and private pilot departed on a local instructional flight with approximately 18 gallons of fuel on board. The CFI reported that the fuel valve had been selected to the right fuel tank for takeoff. On the fourth takeoff, when the airplane was about 50 feet above ground level, the engine lost all power. The CFI then switched the fuel selector valve to the left fuel tank and the engine restarted; however, the airplane impacted a tree, landed in the river, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left wing spar and lower portion of the firewall sustained substantial damage. Compression was confirmed on all engine cylinders, fuel was found in the carburetor, and the fuel screens were free of debris. According to the engine's manufacturer, up to 14 gallons per hour of fuel could be consumed at full power. The airplane's right fuel quantity gauge was placarded with 'No take-off on right tank with less than 1/3 tank." It is likely that the right fuel tank was less than one-third full and on the initial climb the engine was starved of fuel.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during the initial climb due to the pilots' inadequate in-flight fuel management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA439

Location