Runway excursion Accident Grumman G-164B N6607Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288178

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Crawford Aviation Services
Registration: N6607Q
MSN: 139B
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ
Destination airport:Buckeye, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had flown the airplane about 4.2 hours on the date of the accident with no discrepancies noted. During the accident takeoff, the pilot noted normal acceleration, engine indications, and tail liftoff. After completing 2/3 of the takeoff roll, the engine rpm increased to 2,600-2,700 (the maximum allowable is 2,550 rpm). The pilot felt a moderate-to-severe vibration and immediately initiated procedures for an aborted takeoff. He retarded the throttle to idle, applied maximum braking, and held the control stick full aft. As the airplane slowed to 20-30 knots, he steered the airplane away from a fence at the end of the runway onto hard packed desert terrain. After rolling a short distance, the left main landing gear encountered a depression in the terrain and sheared off. The airplane settled onto the left wing and was almost immediately engulfed in fire. Fire consumed the cabin and inboard wing areas, as well as the aft section of the engine, which exposed the gears in the accessory section. Fire consumed all accessories, including both magnetos. A postaccident examination of the engine could not determine a reason for the increase in rpm and vibration due to fire damage.

Probable Cause: An increase in engine rpm and vibration, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway excursion. The reason for the increased engine rpm and vibration could not be determined because of postaccident fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA413

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1980 N6611Q Ed's Agri-Serv 0 Cimarron, KS w/o

Location