Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 414 N77RL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288179

Date:Thursday 19 August 2010
Time:05:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:
Registration: N77RL
MSN: 414A0211
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6255 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bedford, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford County Airport, PA (KHMZ)
Destination airport:Indianapolis-Eagle Creek Airpark, IN (KEYE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed on an instrument flight and estimated that the visibility was over one-half mile. During the initial climb, about 1 to 2 miles from the runway, the airplane collided with trees while in instrumental meteorological conditions (IMC). The airplane continued to climb and shortly thereafter, departed IMC. The pilot noted the damage to both wings' leading edges and observed fuel leaking. He advised air traffic control of his situation and declared an emergency. During the approach to a nearby airport, he attempted to lower the landing gear and received an unsafe nose gear indication which would not extend. The pilot landed on the main landing gear and delayed lowering the nose for as long as possible, until the propeller came in contact with the surface. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed damage to the empennage in addition to the damage incurred during the collision with trees.

A witness at the departing airport stated that ground visibility was poor during the time of the accident. The closest weather observation, located about 16 miles from the airport, recorded calm wind, visibility at ¾ status miles, 100 feet vertical visibility, and fog near the time of departure. The published takeoff minimums and (obstacle) departure procedures for the departing airport stated the minimum climb gradient was 300 feet per nautical mile. The pilot reported no discrepancies with the airplane prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to establish a proper climb gradient during a departure in instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA436
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA436

Location