Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177A N30559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288180

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Skylarks Flying Club
Registration: N30559
MSN: 7701326
Total airframe hrs:5570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manson, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cle Elum, WA (KS93)
Destination airport:Chelan, WA (KS10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making a round-robin cross-country flight, and his preflight fuel planning indicated that he would need 15.8 gallons of fuel to complete the flight and have the required reserve for visual flight rules. He visually checked the fuel level in the tanks prior to departure on the first leg and estimated that he had over 30 gallons on board. This approximated what he observed on the fuel gauges at the start of the flight; he did not have a calibrated measuring device for his airplane. The pilot completed the outbound leg successfully. Preflight for the return leg consisted of a walk-around visual inspection of the airplane but did not include a visual examination of the fuel levels in the fuel tanks. Approaching the destination on the return leg, the engine began to run rough, lost all power, restarted briefly, and then lost all power again. The pilot made an off-airport forced landing in rough terrain. Postaccident examination found that the fuel tanks were empty. The pilot surmised that a fuel leak developed for undetermined reasons; however, there was no evidence found to indicate that a fuel leak had occurred.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot's failure to ensure that a sufficient quantity of fuel was on board to complete the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA412
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA412

Location