Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C-1 N1542D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288181

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C-1
Owner/operator:Bristow Academy Inc
Registration: N1542D
MSN: 0198
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:3854 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the helicopter instructional flight, hovering, straight-ahead, and 180-degree-turn autorotations were performed. The flight instructor's remedial actions typically included adjustment of pitch attitude to maintain the target airspeed, or collective adjustment to keep the rotor rpm in the normal operating range. During an autorotation with turn initiated by the student, the flight instructor took control of the helicopter but allowed the rotor rpm to decay below the lower limit. He adjusted collective and throttle, and initiated a decelerative flare to build rotor rpm, but the rotor rpm continued its decay. The flight instructor was unable to arrest the helicopter's descent, and the helicopter impacted the ground on the back of the skids, pitched forward and rolled over, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and both the main and tail rotor systems. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were noted with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of rotor rpm and a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA432

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1983 N8835F North Carolina Helicopters Inc 0 Gastonia, NC sub

Location