Accident Cessna 182T N1142U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288182

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1142U
MSN: 18281604
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:974 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mosby, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City International Airport, MO (MCI/KMCI)
Destination airport:Dubuque Municipal Airport, IA (DBQ/KDBQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a partial loss of engine power during an en route climb when the engine speed decreased to approximately 600 rpms. The pilot was unable to regain engine power after changing several engine control settings. He elected to perform a forced landing to a rough grass field where the airplane struck a ditch and wire fence. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not identify any anomalies that would have resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an en route climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA496
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA496

Location