Accident Grumman G-164B N8150K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288183

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2010
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Fountain Flying Service LLC
Registration: N8150K
MSN: 587B
Total airframe hrs:12603 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Genesee, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Genesee, ID (KPVT)
Destination airport:Genesee, ID (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application flight he was spraying a mature wheat field along north-facing hillsides. As the pilot finished his last pass, he flew west along the steep hillsides. A strong gust of wind struck the airplane and the left wing dropped into the wheat. Subsequently, the airplane spun and cartwheeled in the wheat field before coming to a rest; the fuselage and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain during low-altitude maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA410
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA410

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 April 1988 N8150K Fehmel Planes, Inc. 0 Palacios, TX sub

Location