Loss of control Accident Champion 7EC N4697E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288184

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7EC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4697E
MSN: 7EC-44
Total airframe hrs:3399 hours
Engine model:Continental O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Beaver Lake, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Moments after a calm-water takeoff, the single-engine floatplane stalled while in a climbing turn and impacted the water in a nose low attitude. The airplane came to rest nearly submerged with the empennage extending above the surface. The pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. During the mishap the airplane's wing struts were bent and both floats were torn free from their mounts. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10CA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC10CA070

Location