Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N5034K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288188

Date:Monday 16 August 2010
Time:06:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Laird Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5034K
MSN: 1073-79
Total airframe hrs:1842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Douglas, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Destination airport:Douglas-Converse County Airport, WY (DGW/KDGW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial wildlife observation flight, the wildlife biologist requested that the pilot maneuver the airplane at a lower altitude over a specific location. While in a descending turn, the pilot intentionally entered a left-wing-low slip in an effort to increase the rate of descent. At the end of the turn, the airplane's rate of descent increased significantly, and the pilot was unable to level the wings prior to the left wing impacting terrain. A postaccident examination revealed that there was no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the terrain while maneuvering during an aerial observation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA406

Location