Accident Ryan NAVION B N5382K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288190

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan NAVION B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5382K
MSN: NAV-4-2282B
Engine model:Lycoming GO-435C&D SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Myers, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon-Florida Keys Airport, FL (MTH/KMTH)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during a previous flight he discovered that the elevator trim adjustment wheel was binding when it set to the full airplane nose-up position. He planned to have the airplane inspected by a mechanic at the conclusion of that flight, but upon arriving at the destination, all of the facilities were closed for the evening. He subsequently departed for the return flight after picking up passengers, and as he began to trim the airplane for the landing flare, the airplane pitched up uncontrollably. As the pilot attempted to recover the airplane, the left wing struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the trim wheel was binding on the instrument panel when the trim was set to a nose-up position. When the trim wheel was removed from the trim system, the remainder of the mechanism was free to move in both the up and down directions.

Probable Cause: The binding of the trim wheel on the instrument panel and the pilot's improper decision to depart with a known mechanical deficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA425

Location