Loss of control Accident Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator N36MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288191

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Rotor Flight Dynamics Dominator
Owner/operator:Clem William B Iii
Registration: N36MR
MSN: Y-001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, CO (C)12)
Destination airport:Brighton, CO (C)12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was preparing to land his gyroplane when he encountered a downdraft, which increased his rate of descent. The pilot was unable to arrest the descent rate and landed hard. As a result the left main gear axle broke, causing the lower rudder strut to contact the ground. The strut bent upwards into the propeller, splintering the propeller and causing substantial damage to the rudder. The pilot reported that the downdraft was caused by an 80-degree crosswind that blew over houses just to the northeast of the runway threshold. The pilot did not report any mechanical deficiencies with the gyroplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the gyroplane during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA528
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA528

Location