Accident Beechcraft C24R N792Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288193

Date:Sunday 15 August 2010
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Clarence B Symond
Registration: N792Y
MSN: MC-643
Total airframe hrs:5502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastover, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastover, NC (6NC3)
Destination airport:Elizabethtown-Curtis L Brown Jr Field, NC (KEYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane's nose gear began to retract and the propeller contacted the runway about halfway down its length. Instead of immediately reducing power to abort the takeoff, the pilot pulled back on the control yoke and the airplane became airborne. He initially continued the takeoff, and then attempted to land on a road located near the runway; however, the airplane struck trees and impacted the ground, before coming to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and its fuselage. Post accident examination of the wreckage, which included the landing gear retraction system, did not reveal any anomalies which would have accounted for the nose landing gear retraction.

Probable Cause: The uncommanded retraction of the nose gear for undetermined reasons and the pilot's improper decision to continue the takeoff after the propeller began to contact the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA423

Location