Accident Cessna 150A N7023X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288194

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:18:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7023X
MSN: 15059123
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental 0-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Liberty, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Liberty, KY (9I3)
Destination airport:West Liberty, KY (9I3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he filled the airplane with 26 gallons of fuel before the accident flight. Following a preflight inspection, he set the flaps at 10 degrees for departure. After the airplane became airborne, the pilot began turning 30 degrees to the left when he noticed that the airplane was not going to clear the trees. The pilot stated that he heard the stall warning horn before the airplane hit the trees. The airplane descended to the ground and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that he had made a poor decision to depart with the airplane's high gross weight and the high density altitude. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature turn toward trees during the initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's high gross weight and density altitude that precluded a normal takeoff and climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA420
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA420

Location