Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T N992WS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288195

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:North Bay Commercial Real Estate Inc
Registration: N992WS
MSN: T18208168
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:941 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall, ID (U54)
Destination airport:Upper Loon, ID (U72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the turbocharged airplane was executing a takeoff from a 1,900-foot-long grass/turf back country airstrip. The surface of the airstrip was rough, with occasional holes and soft spots, and areas of vegetation. The density altitude calculated by the pilot was 5,495 feet. Although he had determined that the airplane should be able to successfully complete the takeoff, during the latter part of the takeoff roll the pilot became uncomfortable with the airplane's rate of acceleration, and he therefore elected to abort the takeoff. After making the decision to abort the takeoff, the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went off the end of the runway, rolled down a bank, and nosed over onto its back, whereupon it sustained substantial damage to both its wings and its fuselage. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any engine or flight control anomalies. In the Operator Safety Recommendation section of the NTSB form 6120.1, the pilot stated, "A decision to abort earlier may have prevented the roll off the end of the runway."

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in making the decision to abort the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the condition of the takeoff surface, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA405
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA405

Location