Runway excursion Accident Van's RV-6A N677DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288196

Date:Saturday 14 August 2010
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N677DS
MSN: 24156
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Destination airport:Grass Valley-Nevada County Air Park, CA (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane touched down approximately 2,500 feet down the runway in calm wind conditions. He applied heavy braking, but the airplane did not stop quickly enough. The pilot attempted to turn off the runway; however, he was not able to make the turn and the airplane went over an embankment and nosed over. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot stated that the crash resulted from a combination of too much airspeed and not enough runway to stop the airplane. The airport/facility directory for the airport indicates that the runway is 4,350 feet long.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point that resulted in an overrun of the runway and nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA404
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA404

Location