Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-802A N802BG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288226

Date:Sunday 8 August 2010
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802A
Owner/operator:Alan East Aviation LLC
Registration: N802BG
MSN: 802A-0364
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:183 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lindsay, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK)
Destination airport:Lindsay, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been spraying fungicide on corn fields when the accident occurred. There were no witnesses to the accident. Examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane had impacted the ground at a high angle and that there was a post-impact fire. Engine examination bore evidence consistent with power being developed at the time of impact. No preimpact malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation. Autopsy of the pilot revealed non-ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy, but the severity could not be determined. Since the pilot did not have any known personal physician and there was no evidence that he had ever sought treatment for this condition, it is likely that it had gone undiagnosed. Patients diagnosed with non-ischemic dilated cardiomyopathy who also have significant left ventricular dysfunction are at increased risk for sudden cardiac death. The pilot had a significant risk factor for cardiac arrhythmias, but the fact that he had significant bleeding associated with the injuries due to the accident suggests that he did not experience sudden cardiac death before impact. The possibility of preimpact impairment or incapacitation of the pilot could not be definitively established.

Probable Cause: The loss of airplane control for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation and evidence was insufficient to definitively establish whether the pilot was impaired or incapacitated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA463
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA463

Location