Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell-Garlick OH-58A N305SD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288256

Date:Saturday 31 July 2010
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell-Garlick OH-58A
Owner/operator:Coastal Air Service
Registration: N305SD
MSN: 70-15649
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:6636 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce-Allison T-63A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kountze, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kountze, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he normally fueled the helicopter with 200 pounds of fuel each time he loaded chemicals, which equated to approximately 30 minutes of engine endurance. During the flight he did not recall the 20-minute fuel warning light or any other warning lights illuminating. After what the pilot thought was about 15 minutes into the flight, the helicopter yawed from side-to-side and the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot performed a quick-stop landing, severing the tail boom. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors found no fuel in the fuel line and only a half of a cup of fuel in the fuel filter. While the fuel tank had been compromised, there was no evidence of fuel in the surrounding area.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA455
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA455

Location