Runway excursion Accident Porter James Grant SUPERIOR CUB N97RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288259

Date:Friday 30 July 2010
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Porter James Grant SUPERIOR CUB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N97RP
MSN: PR-18-1
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 Seri
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down it began to veer to the left. The pilot added full right rudder and tapped the right brake; however, the airplane ground-looped and exited the runway into the dirt. The right wing struck the ground and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA378

Location