Accident Cessna 172N N1351E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288260

Date:Friday 30 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Aviation Flight Academy
Registration: N1351E
MSN: 17270965
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton-Marion County Airport, AL (HAB/KHAB)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he had just landed and was taxiing to a tie-down area. He was maneuvering the airplane to the right, "to fit in the tie down area," when the left wing struck a wooden light pole, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing leading edge and spar. According to personnel at the airport, the light pole was approximately 7 feet from the paved portion of the parking area and approximately 31 feet from the base of the parking tee.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a pole while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA402
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA402

Location