Accident Cessna 152 N24472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288264

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N24472
MSN: 15280272
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:26094 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breckenridge, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midland, MI (3BS)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, MI (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing to the east on the turf runway. He said that there was a 5-knot, 90-degree crosswind from the north. He stated that he aborted two approaches when the airplane was over the runway because the crosswind was taking the airplane off course. On the third approach, the airplane touched down in the center of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane became airborne again and he attempted to abort the landing. As he advanced the throttle, the airplane's left wing struck the corn crop along the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest on the runway facing northwest. The pilot listed no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane. The damage to the airplane included a bent right wing tip, bent propeller, and a buckled firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to mantain directional control during the aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA467
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA467

Location