Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N104HH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288269

Date:Thursday 29 July 2010
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Haddock Flying Service Inc
Registration: N104HH
MSN: 2062
Total airframe hrs:10099 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holly Hill, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Holly Hill, SC
Destination airport:Holly Hill, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he approached a tree line for aerial application his chemical ran out. As he turned back to reload the chemical, the engine experienced a total loss of power. The pilot quickly conducted an autorotation and collided with trees before coming to rest on the ground. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the combustion chamber fuel spray nozzle was clogged with carbon and soot deposits, which is likely the result of the nozzle not being properly inspected and cleaned during the last 100-hour inspection. A review of the engine maintenance logbooks revealed that the last 100-hour inspection was completed 41 days prior to the accident. According to the aircraft Hobbs time, the engine accumulated 40 hours since the 100-hour inspection.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's improper inspection and cleaning of the fuel nozzle, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA383
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA383

Location