Accident Cessna T210M N701PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288270

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Lucky Us LLC
Registration: N701PS
MSN: 21062339
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3183 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shell Lake, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merrill Municipal Airport, WI (RRL/KRRL)
Destination airport:Shell Lake Municipal Airport, WI (KSSQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, at approximately 30 knots, the airplane impacted a deer that had suddenly emerged from a low-lying area located to the right of the runway. The right horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged during the collision with the deer. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The collision with the deer during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA460
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA460

Location