Accident Bell 206 N275RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288271

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Roma Air Corp
Registration: N275RA
MSN: 1823
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Olaf, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:St. Olaf, IA
Destination airport:St. Olaf, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was performing agricultural spraying operations in the helicopter when the accident occurred. He stated that he was making a final "trim" pass along the northern boundary of the field and heading west into the afternoon sun. He said that as he finished his pass, he looked down at the spray boom to insure that the nozzles were shut off and when he looked back up he saw the wires that crossed his path as they contacted the helicopter. The helicopter became uncontrollable and impacted a field in a nose-low attitude. The pilot reported no preimpact difficulties with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from wires during the agricultural flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA446

Location