Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28-180 N57PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288273

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Robert Schmidt
Registration: N57PJ
MSN: 28-4430
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walla Walla, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Destination airport:College Place, WA (S95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was going to conduct a local scenic flight, and had taken a Dramamine prior to takeoff in anticipation of turbulence over the mountains. Prior to takeoff, the pilot reported that the fuel tanks were full and that he took off with the fuel selector on the right fuel tank. About 1/2 hour into the flight he reported to air traffic control that he was at 10,600 feet and had an anomaly with the airplane. The controller reported that over the next hour, the pilot could not determine the nature of the emergency. According to the controller, with each successive pilot transmission, the pilot's voice was sounding more uneven and his speech rate was slowly deteriorating. Thereafter, the pilot stopped responding to air traffic control. Radar track data of the airplane's flight revealed various circles and a zigzag-like pattern leading up to the area of the crash site. A witness who saw the airplane land stated that the airplane fully stalled just above a wheat field. The airplane struck the ground extremely hard and nosed over. When the witness arrived on scene the pilot was unconscious. The witness also noted that he did not notice any gas leaking from the wings nor did he smell gas. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector valve was on the right tank and the right fuel tank was empty. Very little damage was noted to the propeller. The pilot reported that he has no recollection of any of the events leading up to the accident after the initial position report.

Probable Cause: The pilot's partial incapacitation during cruise flight and his subsequent inadequate fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA370

Location