Accident Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58A N48LA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288274

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2010
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Garlick Helicopters (Bell) OH-58A
Owner/operator:B
Registration: N48LA
MSN: 70-15130
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison C250-C20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Newport, TN
Destination airport:Jackson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed a preflight inspection and found no problems with the helicopter. He then completed a normal start procedure and increased the rpm to 100 percent flight idle. He was about to increase the collective, when he felt a violent shake, heard a loud noise, and the helicopter began to come apart. A postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that an outboard 2-foot section of main rotor blade had separated. Metallurgical examination of the separated blade revealed that a fatigue crack originated from an inertia screw hole, located at the bottom surface of the spar portion of the main rotor blade. That crack propagated more than 50 percent of the spar cross section, before fracturing consistent with overstress. A manufacturer alert bulletin instructed operators to visually inspect the inertia screw hole locations on the blade spar with a 10X magnifying glass for cracks and corrosion every 8 hours of flight, or 32 cumulative flights. The outboard section of main rotor blade was secured with eight inertia screws. Although the inertia screw holes were supposed to receive a maintenance inspection every 8 flight hours, they were also a preflight inspection item for the pilot. Review of the helicopter's maintenance logbooks revealed an entry stating that the inertia screw holes had been inspected within the past 8 flight hours; however, corrosion was present in the inertia screw hole that failed. The corrosion and fatigue was most likely present for more than 8 flight hours.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance inspections of the main rotor blade inertia screw holes, which resulted in a main rotor blade failure due to fatigue. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10LA379

Location