Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N N6410F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 288276

Date:Tuesday 27 July 2010
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6410F
MSN: 17273219
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3492 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stonington, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limington, ME (63B)
Destination airport:Stonington, ME (93B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he flared the airplane for a crosswind landing to runway 25, he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane bounced once on the runway and veered left and right several times before the pilot was "unable to redirect the aircraft back" as it veered off the right side of the runway, into grass which sloped down to a drainage ditch. The pilot attempted to recover the airplane for "several hundred feet," before the right main landing gear got caught in higher grass and mud, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. He further reported 888 hours of total flight time, including 857 hours in the make and model of the accident airplane. A weather report issued around the time of the accident, at an airport about 19 miles to the southwest, included winds from 290 at 12 knots, gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a crosswind landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA381

Location